PICKATHON.COM
 
Benefest is a benefit festival to support arts education at Buckman Elementary and the Portland Schools Foundation. Produced by the good folks who bring you Pickathon Indie Roots Music Festival. MORE >
 

 

 

2010
2010 Pickathon compilation features: Bonnie Prince Billy & The Cairo Gang, Heartless Bastards, Punch Brothers, Fruit Bats, Hayes Carll, Martha Scanlan, The Cave Singers, Typhoon, Megafaun, Roadside Graves, Richmond Fontaine, Casey MacGill's Blue 4 Trio, Sam Quinn + Japan Ten, The Dust Busters, Little Wings, Elliott BROOD, Michael Hurley, Breathe Owl Breathe, Chatham County Line, Langhorne Slim, Jill Andrews, Town Mountain, Sean Hayes, Weinland, Foghorn Stringband, Red Stick Ramblers, The Stone River Boys, Anais Mitchell, Black Prairie, Water Tower Bucket Boys, The Black Lillies, Seth Bernard and May Erlewine, Blind Boy Paxton, These United States, Woody Pines, T Model Ford

 

2009
2009 Pickathon compilation features: Dr. Dog, John Doe, The Sadies, Blitzen Trapper, Breathe Owl Breathe, Justin Townes Earle, Big Sandy & His Fly Rite Boys, The Freight Hoppers, Samantha Crain & The Midnight Shivers, Alvin Youngblood Hart, Alela Diane, Dale Watson, Vetiver, Joe Pug, Hillstomp, Larry Gill, Frank Fairfield, Hillstomp, Thao with The Get Down Stay Down, The Wiyos, Laura Gibson, The Deep Dark Woods, Hackensaw Boys, Paleface, Pancake Breakfast, Foghorn Stringband, C.W. Stoneking, Jackstraw, Lost Bayou Ramblers, Sam Quinn + Japan Ten, Dehlia Low, Horse Feathers, Town Mountain, Seth Bernard and May Erlewine.

 

2008
2008 Pickathon compilation features: Bad Livers, Langhorne Slim, Jolie Holland, Cave Singers, the everybodyfields, Crooked Still, Wayne Hancock, The Gourds, Sean Hayes, Red Stick Ramblers, Bombadil, Darol Anger and Scott Law, Tarbox Ramblers, Jessica Lea Mayfield, Pokey LaFarge, The Old Believers, Samantha Crain, Melissa Ferrick, Trampled By Turtles, Hackensaw Boys, Tom Heinl, The Stuart Brothers, Shinyribs, Kelly Joe Phelps, Paleface, Oz. St. Fossils, Sassparilla, Ian Thomas, and Johnny B. Connolly. .

 

2007
2007 Pickathon compilation features: Langhorne Slim, Dale Watson, Chatham County Line, The Handsome Family, Hacienda Brothers, The Gourds, Gregory and the Hawk, Horse Feathers, Rev. Peyton's Big Damn Band, Martha Scanlan, The Weary Boys, Po Girl, Hunger Mt. Boys, Alela Diane, Crooked Jades, Danny Barnes, Erin McKeown, Trampled By Turtles, Sassparilla, Two Man Gentlemen Band, Little Country Giants, Jackstraw, The Breakmen, Ian Thomas, Flat Mtn. Girls, Caleb Klauder, and Drunken Prayer.

 

2006
2006 Pickathon compilation features: Martha Scanlan, Greg Brown, Darol Anger, The Earl Brothers, The Wood Brothers, Little Sue, Kris Delmhorst, Stairwell Sisters, Packaway Handle Band, The Avett Brothers, The Wilders, Danny Barnes Collective, Wailin' Jennys, The Everybody Fields, Juanita Family Band, and Trash Can Joe.

 

2005
2005 Pickathon compilation features: Be Good Tanyas, Hacienda Brothers, Freakwater, Duck River, Dirty Martini, Mary Flower, Foghorn Stringband, Rosie Brown, The Earl Brothers, Tracy Grammer, Danny Barnes, Shiftless Rounders, The Hunger Mountain Boys, Dickel Brothers, Jackstraw and the Crooked Jades.

 

2004
2004 Pickathon compilation features: Po Girl, Freak Mountain Ramblers, Mark Lemhouse, Danny Barnes, Shiftless Rounders, Jo Miller and the Burly Roughnecks, Johnny B. Connolly, Tallboys, Hillstomp, Spigot, Government Issue Orchestra.

 

2003
2003 Pickathon compilation features: Foghorn Stringband, Kitchen Syncopators, Danny Barnes and Tye North, Little Sue, Little Joe, Casey MacGill's Blue 4, El Son Del Pueblo, Otis Taylor, Retta and the Smart Fellas, Johnny B. Connolly, Dylan Thomas Vance & David Lipkind, Roy Kay Trio, Trashcan Joe, Jackstraw, and The Crooked Jades.

 

2002
2002 Pickathon compilation features: Dirk Powell & Courtney Granger, Baby Gramps, Danny Barnes, Tony Furtado, Laurie Lewis & Tom Rozum, Terry Robb, Circus Contraption, Casey Neill, Spigot, Sam Hill, Harebrained, Foghorn Stringband .

 

2001
2001 Pickathon compilation features: Darol Anger with Scott Nygaard and Tye North, Laurie Lewis and Tom Rozum, The Clumsy Lovers, Jackstraw, The Caleb Klauder Band, Pig Iron, Little Sue and Lynn Conover, Terry Robb, The Dickel Brothers, Harebrained, and Shorty and The Mustangs.

 

2000
2000 Pickathon compilation features: Freak Mountain Ramblers, Tye North Trio, 78 RPM, Too Loose Cajun Band, Seamus Eagan, Harebrained, Little Sue and Lynn Conover, Casey Neil Trio, Wildcat Wrasslers, and The Countrypolitans.

 

 

   Facebook Twitter   Delicious     DiggThis     StumbleUpon.com     submit to reddit

 

 


 


The magic that was Benefest
Tickets are available at the door for tonight's show at The Woods
Benefest Finale tomorrow night with a HUGE night of collaboration and special guests at The Woods...
Benefest week #3 in review with a quick look inside the Pickathon experience...
Week #3 of Benefest excitement kicks off this Friday with Caleb Klauder Country Band + Truckstop Darlin' at The Spare Room...
Night #2 of Flickathon starts at 5pm with an all ages extravaganza at the Mission!
Flickathon starts tomorrow night.. 8pm at Mission Theater.
Coming up! Benefest heads into week #2 for Flickathon at Mission Theater.
Benefest starts this weekend with The Corin Tucker Band, watch a new Breathe Owl Breathe video from the upcoming Flickathon.
Benefest to Live Broadcast as part of benefit for Buckman Arts Elementary.
+ ALL THE NEWS
 

© 2011 PICKATHON  +  BLOG  + FESTIVAL LINEUP  + BUY TICKETS + INFO/ABOUT US + AUDIO/VIDEO + BUY MUSIC  + SPONSORS 


Pickathon LLC + Email: info[at]pickathon[dot]com +  Site: Culture On Demand +  Join Us: